Products

Schmolke / Carbon Screws

Carbon Screws

6,90

SKU: N/A Categories: ,
Clear

Description

Carbon Screws

Our carbon screws are manufactured in a highly specialised pressure extrusion procedure. The material used is our own high quality Intermediate module fibres with PEEK-matrix. This is the only means to make sure the fibres are arranged in a spiralling pattern following the thread and centred towards the inside of the screw. The actual thread can not be stripped. In terms of dynamic strength carbon fibre is much superior to all other materials used for screws. They are stronger and 40% lighter than aluminium bolts.

M4x16 (Allen) 0,8 Nm 0,5 g 6,90 €
M4x40 1,0 Nm 1,0 g
M5x40 countersunk (Allen) 1,0 Nm 1,0 g 6,90 €
M5x40 (Allen) 1,0 Nm 1,2 g 6,90 €
M6x16, 30, 40 countersunk (Allen) 1,0 Nm 1,6 g 6,90 €
M6x30 (Allen) 1,0 Nm 1,9 g 6,90 €

 

General assembly instructions

click here for instruction manual download

Our screws do not need to be tightened up as much as metal screws, they expand more when tightened, and hence they are less likely to become loose. Since they also suffer less from friction in the threads they do not need to be tightened with as much torque as a metal screw to achieve the same internal tension. If you further want to increase internal tension without raising the torque add grease to the thread and the bottom of the screw’s head.
Screws are to be tightened with a torx 20 tool, some also with a 7 mm hexagonal head.

How to shorten carbon screws:

– Screw two nuts onto the screw, tighten them against each other.
– Clamp the screw in a vice. Use the two screws’ flanks to do so. Never clamp carbon fibre in a vice.
– Use either a carbon saw blade for carbon, or a new blade for steel. Do not use force, but simply take your time and saw. Leave the screw about one millimetre long than required in the end.
– File the screw back parallel to the screw’s head. Use a type 3 file to do so.
– Remove the first nut. Does it follow the thread easily? If so, remove the second one too. If not file the edges of the cut again.
– The screw is now shortened and may be fitted. Make sure to tighten the screw to the correct torque setting. Use correct tool sizes. Worn tools should be replaced.

 

Where to use carbon screws:

Bottle cage
Our Carbon screws are perfectly suitable for mounting bottle cages. Usually this requires M5x20 hex screws. Some models, such as BTP or Tune, may require M5x20 screws with a countersunk head. Our screws may also be used for blanking off bottle cage threads, which are not currently required. In this case you may shorten M5x20 hex screws to a thread length of 7mm.

Headset adjustment screw ahead-cap
Our Carbon screws are perfectly suitable for adjusting the headset. Usually this requires a hex M6 screw. These can often be shortened to save yet even more weight. Make sure the screw is long enough to use the full length of thread of the insert in the fork tube. Some ahead caps may require an M6x16 screw with a countersunk head.

Brake levers and shifters MTB
Our Carbon screws are perfectly suitable for mounting brake levers and shifters on your MTB. Usually this requires M5x20 screws. Please check what exactly you need before buying though. Screws may have to be shortened to the length of the original screws.

V-Brakes rear
Our Carbon screws are perfectly suitable for mounting the rear brake of your MTB. Use your original screws as a reference for shortening our M6x30 screws. We recommend using a washer to ensure the brake’s function. Do not use our screws for front brakes or disc brakes. Failure may lead to injuries. Use common sense when shaving weight of your bike!

Road brakes
Our Carbon screws are perfectly suitable for mounting the brake pads to the brake bodies. Use your original screws as a reference for shortening our M5x20. Make sure the screw’s head is large enough to clamp securely. If in doubt use a washer.

Adjustment screw for bearing play THM Clavicula crank
Our M6x16 Carbon screws with countersunk head are perfectly suitable for adjusting the side play of the bottom bracket bearings.

Front derailleur
Depending on the make and model you may be able to use up to 4 carbon screws:

With most derailleurs you may use our M4 screws to close the cage.
For rear derailleurs you may use our M5x20 screws for the mounting of the derailleur to the frame.
With Campy derailleurs you may replace the centre screw of the parallelogram with our M4x16 screw. All Carbon screws should be shortened to the original screws’ length.

Rear derailleur
You may use a fair number of our screws on all derailleurs:

Axle bolts of jockey wheels
Swing stop screws
Adjustment screw (screw against the frame’s derailleur eye)

Due to wide variety of screws used we recommend to check what sizes are needed prior to buying. Shorten all screws, with the exception of the stop screws, to the original screws’ dimensions!

Do not use our screws for:

– Clamping a handlebar in the stem. The required torque is too high.
– Seatpost clamps
– For brake discs

You may use our screws to clamp the shifter cables. Please be aware, that the screws’ heads are likely to wear with use, and that they may have to be replaced then.

Additional information

Size

Carbon Screw M4x16 torx, Carbon Screw M5x40 Countersunk, Carbon Screw M5x40 hexagon, Carbon Screw M6x40 Countersunk, Carbon Screw M6x40 hexagon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carbon Screws”

Your email address will not be published.

EVERY GRAM COUNTS